from the Iowa District Court for Jones County, Paul D.
[…] Farm Sale Proceeds and Settlement of Other Post-Dissolution
Issues. Counsel also filed exhibits in support of the
hearing, including an Affidavit of Attorney Fees for
Contempt. Counsel did not object to the contempt hearing.
Indeed, counsel was prepared for the contempt hearing with
witnesses and exhibits. It is clear counsel had actual notice
of the contempt hearing. Her arguments to the contrary are
disingenuous, at best.
Karen
next challenges the merits of the district court's ruling
on the application of the rule to show cause. Iowa Code
section 598.23 (2009) provides that "If a person against
whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys
the order or decree, the person may be cited and punished by
the court for contempt." The contempt statute provides
only that a person "may" be cited and punished for
contempt. Iowa Code § 598.23. Thus, "a trial court
is not required to hold a party in contempt even though the
elements of contempt may exist." In re Marriage of
Swan, 526 N.W.2d 320, 327 (Iowa 1995). Because the